PUERTO RICO UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION

Thursday October 18, 2018              

                                   
8:00-9:00     
Registration and Breakfast         
                                   
9:00-9:05     
Opening Remarks
William Román-Torreguitart, MD
President
 
SESSION  1 
URINARY TRACT STONE MANAGEMENT
Moderator: Héctor López-Huertas, MD      
 
9:05-9:40     
Surgical Management of Kidney Stones A Guidelines-based Approach
Harrison Mitchell Abrahams, MD
 
9:40 -10:00  
Imaging Stone Disease
Parvati Ramchandani, MD
                       
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break & Exhibit Viewing
                                   
10:30 -11:00
Medical management of Stones: What do the guidelines say?
Harrison Mitchell Abrahams, MD
 
SESSION 2  
URORADIOLOGY AND RESIDENT RESEARCH FORUM
 
11:00 -12:00
Bernardino González Flores Conference
Urology Resident Research Forum I: Pediatrics and Reconstruction
Moderator:  Marcos Pérez Brayfield, MD
 
12:00 -1:30   Lunch
 
1:30 – 2:15
Uroradiology Jeopardy with Residents
Parvati Ramchandani, MD 
 
2:15-2:45
Uroradiology Jeopardy: Residents vs. Attendings
Selected Cases from Dr. Howard Pollack’s Teaching File
Parvati Ramchandani, MD
 
2:45 - 3:15   
Coffee Break & Exhibit Viewing
 
3:15 - 4:30   
Urology Resident Research Forum II: Oncology and Robotics
Moderator: Ricardo Sánchez-Ortiz, MD
 
 
Friday October 19, 2018
                                   
7:00-8:00
Registration and Breakfast         
 
SESSION 4  
UROLOGIC ONCOLOGY I: UROTHELIAL CANCER
Moderator: Ricardo Sánchez-Ortiz, MD
 
8:00-8:15     
Shifting Sands: Breakthroughs in Bladder Cancer Therapy
Ricardo Sánchez-Ortiz, MD
 
8:15-8:45     
Luis A. Sanjurjo MD Lecture
Muscle invasive Bladder Cancer: Where do we stand?
Michael O’Donnell, MD
 
8:45-9:15
Non-muscle invasive Bladder Cancer: When BCG fails
Michael O’Donnell, MD
                                   
9:15-9:45     
Coffee Break & Exhibit Viewing           
 
9:45-10:15   
Case Discussions in Urothelial Cancer
Moderator: Ricardo Sánchez-Ortiz, MD
                        
SESSION 5 
ROBOTICS/ONCOLOGY II
 
10:15-10:45
Robotic management of ureteral stricture disease
Raju Thomas, MD
 
10:45 -11:00
Coffee Break and Exhibit Viewing
 
11:00 -11:30
Case discussions in Urologic Oncology: Prostate, Testis, Kidney
Moderator: Ricardo Sánchez-Ortiz MD
Raju Thomas MD, Thomas Guzzo MD
 
11:30-12:00
Problems and suggested solutions during Robotic Radical Prostatectomy
Raju Thomas, MD
 
12:00-1:30    Lunch
                       
SESSION 6  
UROLOGIC ONCOLOGY III
Moderator: Ricardo Sánchez-Ortiz, MD
 
1:30-2:00     
Partial nephrectomy: enucleation vs. partial kidney resection.
Thomas Guzzo, MD MPH
 
2:00-2:30     
Charles Higgins MD Lecture
Advances in Molecular Imaging for Urological Tumors
Thomas Guzzo, MD MPH
 
2:30-2:45      Coffee Break & Exhibit Viewing
 
SESSION 7  
PEDIATRIC UROLOGY
 
2:45-3:15     
Roberto Fortuño MD Lecture
Urinary Tract Infections and Vesicoureteral Reflux in Children
Antony Caldamone, MD
 
3:15-3:45
Pediatric Urology Case Discussions
Moderator:  Marcos Perez Brayfield, MD
 
3:45-4:15     
The Adolescent Varicocele Dilemma
 Anthony Caldamone, MD
                                                  
 
Saturday October 20, 2018
 
7:00-8:00     
Registration and Breakfast         
                                   
SESSION 8  
ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION                          
Moderator: William Román-Torreguitart, MD
 
8:00 - 8:30   
Sexual Medicine Society of North America Lecture:
Peyronie’s Disease: Is Surgery Still the Gold Standard?
Rafael Carrión, MD
 
8:30-9:00     
American Urological Association Southeastern Section Lecture
Penile Prosthetic Revisions and Difficult Cases                 
Rafael Carrión, MD
                       
9:00-9:30     
Priapism in 2017: Has anything changed?
Rafael Carrión, MD
                                   
9:30 -10:00  
Coffee Break & Exhibit Viewing
 
SESSION 9  
LEGAL AND ECONOMIC FORUM
Moderator: José Silva, MD
                                   
10:00 - 10:20
Trusts: Estate Planning and Protection
Luis Raúl Irizarry Cuevas, JD
 
10:20 - 10:50           
Review of CPT Coding and Modifier changes affecting urologists
Edna Maldonado CPC
 
10:50 -11:20
Alphabet soup: What is MACRA, MIPS?
Jennifer Bertsch
 
11:20 -11:30
Coding/Quality Questions
 
11:30 –12:00           
How to Simplify Office Accounting Using the Internet The Changing Tax Code in Puerto Rico
Antonio Secola Biascoechea, CPA, CFM, CMA
 
12:00-1:30
Lunch & Business Meeting